YOU ARE WATCHING THE RECORDED VIDEO OF WILLOWANNE AND HER 12 DUCKLINGS JUMPING FROM 6/8/12. SEE YOU NEXT YEAR!
Willowanne's 12 ducklings hatched on 6/7/12 after 30 days of incubation. All 12 ducklings jumped on 6/8/12 at 10:30am CST.
Willow and her 18 ducklings left on 5/12/12 at 7:50am CST. Hatching was on 5/11/12 after 30 days of incubation. All 18 eggs hatched and fledged.
You are watching an inside of the box cam as well as an outside of the box cam.
Last Year: WILLOWETTE'S 10 DUCKLINGS HATCHED ON 6/6/11 AFTER 31 DAYS OF INCUBATION. THEY ALL JUMPED ON 6/7/11 AT 9:15AM CST. WILLOW'S 19 DUCKLINGS HATCHED AFTER 30 DAYS OF INCUBATION ON 5/28. THEY ALL MADE THE JUMP ON 5/29.
Please Note: Watch at your own risk. While I have taken precautions to protect these nests, this is nature and things can happen that are beyond my control. I have a no interference policy.
These are wild female wood ducks named Willow and Willowette nesting in wood duck boxes located in Plymouth, MN. I have 3 boxes with cams and I am streaming 2 cams inside two of the boxes live. I also 2 outside camera views and when the ducklings jump, I will change to split screen showing both cameras inside the box and outside the box.
My three wood duck boxes are mounted approximately 7 feet high. They are mounted on poles with predator guards. They are about 100' from my house. I am using Hawkeye Nature Cams with infrared for night time viewing. The cams are color but there is not enough light that gets into the boxes to show vivid color.
My yard is a larger residential lot located about 1/4 of a mile from prime wood duck habit - a very wooded stream with lots of wood ducks. My house is also 1.2 miles from Medicine Lake which is 886 acres with a maximum depth of 49 feet. This lake supports lots of water fowl and is considered a premier fishing lake in the metro area.
INTERESTING WOOD DUCK FACTS:
Geographic Range Aix sponsa is found on the east coast of North America from Nova Scotia in the north, to Florida and the Gulf of Mexico in the south, and west to the center of the United States. Birds in the eastern part of the range migrate southeast in the winter. Wood ducks are also found from British Columbia to the Mexican border on the west coast. They spend the winter in southern California and the Mexican Pacific coast. Wood ducks in the sou